CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. James K. Klotz
Douglas Dynamics, LLC
7777 N 73rd Street
Milwaukee, WI 53223

RE: The tariff classification of a cast iron part component used in snow plows from China

Dear Mr. Klotz:

In your letter dated May 27, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The importation consists of a cast iron part called an end block used as a component in snow plows for light and medium duty pick-up trucks. The end block weighs 1.828 pounds and it consists of a cast profile with a hollow center. It is used at the end of the pivot tube that stabilizes a snow plow due to unevenness on highway surfaces and parking lots.

The applicable subheading for the cast iron component will be 8431.49.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8428, 8429 or 8430: Other: Other… Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division